Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 We regard the protection and safekeeping of your private information as of the utmost importance. This privacy policy (“this Policy”) elaborates on how we protect and utilize the private information that you have agreed to provide to us. Capitalize words in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions of this Website, unless indicated otherwise.

1.2 For the proper and intended use of this website and the services that we provide herein, we are required to obtain certain private information such as your full name, your address (for posting and delivery) and your credit card / debit card details (for purchases and payments), amongst others.

1.3 Kindly note that we will take all measures that are reasonable and necessary to ensure that the private information you provide to us will be protected and remain private at all times.

1.4 Kindly be informed that we shall not share, sell or trade the private information provided to us by our users (you) that are collected by us through our users usage of this Website to a third party that are contrary to the laws of Malaysia including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2010, to the Terms and Conditions Agreement stated herein this Website (the “Terms and Conditions”) and to this Policy.

2. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 For the proper and intended purposes of this website, we may collect, store and utilize the
following information:

(a) your name;

(b) our address for delivery; and

(c) your e-mail address

2.2 In order to purchase goods online from this website, the following information are also needed:

(a) your telephone number (Mobile phone & House phone)

(b) your credit card / debit card details (optional, depending on payment method)

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED

3.1 The personal information that was agreed to be submitted by you through this website shall be used for the purposes as stated in this Policy, the Terms and Condition or on this website.

3.2 Your personal information shall be used for the following purposes:

(a) for the purpose of administering this website;

(b) for the purpose of administering your registered account (if any);

(c) to enable you to use the services provided in this website (purchasing items and / or products, browsing for items and / or products etc);

(d) to deliver the goods you purchased to the delivery address provided by you;

(e) to forward e-mails, notices, official statements and invoices to you (if any);

(f) to collect payment(s) from you for the purchases made (if any);

(g) to send you newsletters about the products or services that you have specifically requested for (by registering an account);

(i) manage and attend to enquiries and complaints made by or about you regarding this website;

(j) to keep this website secure and to prevent fraud; and

(k) for any other reasons we deem fit and proper, so long as it does not contravene any laws of Malaysia, this Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

3.3 We shall use, utilize and share your personal information provided to us under the terms of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions, within our company and to any other third parties for the intended use and purpose of this website. Third parties for the purpose of this Policy for may include the Vendors and courier services, who may be directly involved in the transactions and whose involvements are necessary for the purchase and delivery of goods.

3.4 Except as expressly provided in this Policy and the related Terms and Conditions, we shall not share your personal information to unrelated third parties. Be assured that we strictly follow the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

4. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

(a) Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;

(b) Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and

(c) Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

(d) This Website uses MOLPAY as the payment gateway when processing your financial details. For more detail please refer to the following link http://www.molpay.com/v3/privacy-policy

5. COLLECTION OF DATA THAT MAY NOT NECESSARILY BE PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 For the purpose of making your user experience better when using this website, our servers may automatically record your:

(a) computer IP;

(b) browser type;

(c) Location;

(d) Spending habits; and

(e) personal information such as age, gender, browsing patterns and any other information relating thereto and to your usage of this Website.

6. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

6.1 UDS reserves the absolute right to update and / or amend and / or change this Policy without notice to you. As such, this Policy may be updated from time to time. You are advised to check this Policy from time-time to ensure you are updated and informed of any updates and / or amendments and /or changes.

7. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

7.1 This Website may include links to other third party websites that are not in any way related or connected to this Website or Section1. Please be informed that we have no control over the operation, security and privacy policies of the third party websites. We accept no responsibility for the third party websites or for any loss or damage that you may incur from your use of them. Your use of the linked third party websites shall be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy contained therein

8. LEGAL COMPLIANCE

8.1 The usage of your personal data provided to us in accordance with this Policy and the Terms and Conditions shall only be used in accordance with the laws of Malaysia, including the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any other laws relating to personal data protection currently in force.

9. COOKIES

9.1 Please be informed that “cookies” are used on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve the site visitor’s access to this Website and to identify any repeat visitors to this Website.

9.2 Please be informed that some of our business partners may also use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies